Workers’ Compensation Board
[…] The Board Panel has previously discussed its handling of out of state treatment with respect to the applicability of the MTGs in conjunction with addressing the applicability of the Board's fee schedule to out of state treatment (see, e.g., Matter of Entertainment Partners, 2013 NY Wrk Comp 09837041; Matter of Distron, 2013 NY Wrk Comp 27916536).

The Court of Appeals' decision in Matter of Kigin v State of New York Workers' Compensation Board, 24 NY3d 459 (2014), found that the Board's MTGs (see 12 NYCRR 324) reasonably supplement WCL § 13 and promote the "overall statutory framework" of the Workers' Compensation Law "to provide appropriate medical care to injured workers" (see Kigin, 24 NY3d 459). WCL § 13(a) establishes the obligation of the employer to "promptly provide for an injured employee such medical, surgical, optometric or other attendance or treatment . . . for such period as the nature of the injury or the process of recovery may require." The Court also found that the Board was statutorily authorized pursuant to WCL § 13-a(5) to issue a list of pre-authorized procedures, and that the establishment of the variance procedure was within the Board's broad regulatory powers pursuant to WCL §§ 13, 141, and 117(1) (id.).