Workers’ Compensation Board
[…] The requirement in WCL § 13-a(5) that prior authorization must be requested prior to performing special services costing more than $1,000, is separate and distinct from the requirement to obtain a variance pursuant to 12 NYCRR 324.3 in order to deviate from the MTG. The argument that an IME or record review is required in order to deny a variance request demonstrates confusion about these two separate requirements. Prior authorization for special services costing more than $1,000 is a statutory requirement. WCL § 13-a(5) makes clear that, "the basis for a denial of such authorization by the employer must be based on a conflicting second opinion rendered by a physician authorized by the board." On the other hand, the requirement to obtain a variance in order to deviate from the MTG is a regulatory requirement. 12 NYCRR 324.3(b)(2)(e) clearly authorizes a denial of a request for a variance on the basis of an opinion from the insurance carrier or Special Fund's medical professional, if