Workers’ Compensation Board
[…] WCL § 141 authorizes the Chair to enforce all provisions of the chapter and to make administrative regulations and orders providing in part for the receipt, indexing, and examining of all notices, claims and reports. The powers granted to the Board by WCL § 142(1) include the power to hear and determine all claims for compensation or benefits and the power to require medical service for claimants as provided under the chapter.

WCL § 117(1) authorizes the Chair to "make reasonable regulations consistent with the provisions of this chapter" and the Board to "adopt reasonable rules consistent with and supplemental to the provisions of this chapter," as long as they are rational and not arbitrary or capricious (Matter of Belmonte v Snashall, 2 NY3d 560, 567 [2004]).