Workers’ Compensation Board
[…] On the subject of the classification of a claimant as having a non-schedule PPD, the Board wrote:

      In order to determine the percentage of "loss of wage earning capacity," as indicated in its 1996 Medical Guidelines, the Board must consider evidence in the record, including but not limited to medical evidence concerning the nature and degree of the work-related permanent physical and/or mental impairment, work restrictions, claimant's age, and any other relevant factors (see also VFBL § 3[8] board to determine "reasonable earning capacity" with due regard for "work he reasonably could be expected to obtain and for which he is qualified by age, education, training and experience"). As the 1996 Guidelines demonstrate, impairment does not equal loss of wage earning capacity.